Website privacy statement

And information for data subjects pursuant to Art. 13 and Art. 14 of the General Data Protection Regulation

General information

bayern design GmbH
Managing Director: Nadine Vicentini
Luitpoldstraße 3
90402 Nuremberg
Germany

Data Protection Officercontact information:

IITR Datenschutz GmbH, Dr. Sebastian Kraska, Marienplatz 2, 80331 Munich, Germany; email @ iitr.de

General information regarding data processing

Data concerned:

Your personal data are collected only if provided by you voluntarily. No additional personal data will be collected. Your personal data will be processed beyond the scope of statutory regulations only with your express consent.

Purpose of processing:Fulfillment of contract
Categories of recipients:Public entities in the case of overriding legislation
Third-party service providers or other contractors
Other third parties provided the data subject has given consent or transmission is admissible due to compelling interests
Transfers to third countries:Processors located outside the European Union can be used to fulfil contracts
Duration of data storage: The duration of data storage depends on legal retention obligations and generally is 10 years

 

Website-specific information

Use of a newsletter

When subscribing to our newsletter, you provide us with your e-mail address and with other data at your option. We use this data exclusively to send our newsletter to you. We store the data you provide when subscribing to our newsletter until you unsubscribe. You can unsubscribe at any time using the respective link in our newsletter or by sending a message to us. By unsubscribing you are objecting to our further use of your e-mail address.

Usage-related data

When you access our website you transmit data to our web server via your Internet browser (a technical requisite). The following data are recorded during active sessions to facilitate communication between your Internet browser and our web server:

  • date and time of your request
  • name of the file you request
  • page from which you requested the file
  • access status (file transmitted, file not found, etc.)
  • web browser and operating system you used
  • full IP address of the computer you used
  • volume of data transmitted

For technical security reasons including, but not limited to, to stave off attacks on our web server, we store these data temporarily. These data do not allow for any inference to individual users. After a short period of time, the data are anonymized by truncation of the IP address at the domain level and thereafter inference to individual users is not possible. The anonymized data also are processed for statistical purposes; they are not matched against any other existing data and are not forwarded to third parties in full or in part.

Website analysis by Matomo

We use the Matomo web analysis service to design our website on a needs-oriented basis. To record and analyze use of our website, this service transmits usage-related information regarding our website to our server and stores it for analytical purposes. Before being processed, your IP address is truncated and thus anonymized. If you wish to object to the processing of your information for analysis purposes, you can do so at any time with the click of your mouse. If you choose to do so, an opt-cut cookie that does not contain any usage-related information will be stored in your browser and Matomo will not collect any session-related data.

Please note: When you erase cookies, you also erase the opt-out cookie and you may have to reactivate it in future visits.

Our own dedicated cookies are used to store the settings required to display our website (cookies are datasets transmitted from the web server to your browser and stored there for future use). Our own cookies do not store any personal data. You can prevent the use of cookies altogether by deactivating the cookie storage function in your browser.

Information regarding other types of data processing

Specific information regarding the processing of data concerning customers/prospects

Data concerned: Data provided for contract fulfillment; if applicable, additional data for processing based on your express consent
Purpose of processing:Contract fulfillment including offers, orders, sales, invoicing, and quality management
Categories of recipients:Public entities in the case of overriding legislation
External service providers or other contractors: for data processing, hosting, dispatching, transportation, logistics, etc.; service providers: for printing and dispatching information
Other third parties provided the data subject has given consent or transmission is admissible due to compelling interests: for credit-rating information if purchases are made against receipt of an invoice, for electronic dispatch of information, and for quality management
Transfers to third countries:As part of contract fulfillment, processors outside the European Union including e-mail service providers may be used
Duration of data storage:The duration of data storage depends on legal retention obligations and generally is 10 years

  

Specific information regarding the application process

Data concerned: Application-related information
Purpose of processing:Execution of the application process
Categories of recipients:Public entities in the case of overriding legislation
External service providers or other contractors: for data processing, hosting, etc.
Other third parties provided the data subject has given consent or transmission is admissible due to compelling interests
Transfers to third countries:As part of contract fulfillment, processors outside the European Union including e-mail service providers may be used
Duration of data storage:Following communication of the decision to the applicant, application-related data typically are erased within four (4) months unless the applicant has given consent to an extended storage period for admission to the pool of applicants 

 

Specific information regarding the processing of employee data

Data concerned: Data provided for contract fulfillment; if applicable, additional data for processing based on your express consent
Purpose of processing:Contract fulfillment as part of the employment relationship
Categories of recipients:Public entities in the case of overriding legislation: financial authorities, social insurance companies, trade associations, etc.
External service providers or other contractors: for data processing, hosting, payroll accounting, travel-expense reporting, insurance services, etc.Other third parties, provided the data subject has given consent or transmission is admissible due to compelling interests
Transfers to third countries:As part of contract fulfillment, processors outside the European Union including e-mail service providers may be used
Duration of data storage:The duration of data storage depends on legal retention obligations and generally is 10 years

     

Specific information regarding the processing of supplier data

Data concerned: Data provided for contract fulfillment; if applicable, additional data for processing based on your express consent
Purpose of processing:Contract fulfillment including inquiries, sourcing, and quality management
Categories of recipients:Public entities in the case of overriding legislation; external service providers or other contractors: for data processing, hosting, bookkeeping, payment handling, etc.
Other third parties provided the data subject has given consent or transmission is admissible due to compelling interests
Transfers to third countries:As part of contract fulfillment, processors outside the European Union including e-mail service providers may be used
Duration of data storage:The duration of data storage depends on legal retention obligations and generally is 10 years

 

Specific information regarding the use of software for video conferences/webinars

Data concerned: Data provided for the purpose of using the video conference software or webinar software (mainly first name, last name, e-mail address; optional: audio transmission; optional: image transmission; optional: queries regarding use of chat functions); as required for technical purposes: processing of data concerning your system to activate a connection with the conference software provider
Purpose of processing:Holding video conferences and/or webinars
Categories of recipients:Public entities in the case of overriding legislation; external service providers or other contractors: for data processing, hosting, etc.
Other third parties provided the data subject has given consent or transmission is admissible due to compelling interests
Transfers to third countries:Use of processors outside the European Union (in this case, in the U.S.A.); standard contract clauses have been agreed upon with the respective service provider
Duration of data storage:Video conferences are recorded only upon participants’ previously documented consent; technical data are erased if they no longer are required; in all other cases, the duration of data storage depends on legal retention obligations and generally is 10 years

 

Additional information and contact information

In addition, you can exercise your right to obtain information, have data concerning you rectified or erased, restrict the processing of data concerning you, or your right to object to the processing, and/or your right to data portability, at any time. To do so, you can write to us by e-mail at datenschutz @ bayern-design.de or send a letter to us. Also, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection supervision authority responsible.

The authority responsible for us is the BayLDA Bayerische Landesamt für Datenschutzaufsicht, Promenade 18, 91522 Ansbach, Germany. You also can contact the data protection authority responsible for your place of residence so your complaint can be forwarded to the data protection supervision authority.

Version of this privacy statement dated April 2021

 

Data Protection in Connection with Events

Information to be provided in accordance with Arts. 13 and 14 of the GDPR in connection with events

The following pages provide you with an overview of the processing of your personal data (hereinafter, “Data”) in connection with events organized and/or hosted by bayern design GmbH and of your rights regarding data protection.

1. Who is responsible for processing my Data?

bayern design GmbH
Managing Director: Nadine Vicentini
Luitpoldstr. 3
90402 Nuremberg
Germany
E-mail: datenschutz @ bayern-design.de

is responsible for processing your Data detailed below. We process personal data in accordance with the provisions of the European General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter, “GDPR”) and the Federal Data Protection Act (hereinafter, “BDSG”).

You can contact our Data Protection Officer by letter with the addendum “Data Protection” sent to the address specified above or by e-mail sent to datenschutz @ bayern-design.de.

2. What type of personal data will be stored?

We process the following categories of personal data:

  • contact information including, but not limited to, first and last name, title (if applicable), mailing address, telephone number (if applicable), and e-mail address
  • information regarding the company or institution you work for
  • information regarding your position at the company or institution you work for
  • if applicable, photos and/or videos taken of you during the event

We generally collect your Data directly from you. In some cases, we obtain your Data from your employer to enable us to invite you to an event hosted or organized by us.

3. Why is my Data processed (reasons for processing) and on what legal basis?

We use your contact information (name, mailing address, e-mail address) to send you mailed or e-mailed invitations to events we plan to organize and/or host or that match your interests and to send you relevant materials prior to the event (e.g., the program). The legal basis for this procedure is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b) and f) of the GDPR based, among other things, on our legitimate interest in communicating our company strategy and business-related actions adequately; information regarding public events and the involvement of reporters are part of these communications.

If you do not wish to receive invitations to our events going forward, you can object to the use of your Data for the aforementioned purposes at any time. To do so, please e-mail your objection to datenschutz @ bayern-design.de. Once we receive your e-mail in this regard, we will cease sending you invitations to our events without delay.

If you choose to participate in an event organized and/or hosted by us, we will process your Data as referred to in 2 above in connection with our carrying out of the event and to enable you to participate. This includes using your name, information regarding the company or institution you work for and your current position so we can create name tags, if applicable, and/or provide your Data (your name and the name of the company or institution you work for) to the facilitators of the event, if applicable, to enable them to carry out the event. In addition, we use your aforementioned Data to send you materials relevant to the event (e.g., handouts with information on the lectures) which are created post-event. Furthermore, if applicable we forward your Data to institutions that cooperate with us to the extent required to carry out the event and to enable you to participate in the event, for example, external guest management. The legal basis for this procedure is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b) of the GDPR.

For events that attract a lot of media interest because they are attended by persons of public interest (e.g., the Munich Creative Business Week reception), we include the name and the title/position of such persons in the respective list of guests/participants. Then, beyond the scope of use specified in paragraph 2 above, we make this list available on our website to third parties, including interested media representatives, for viewing and/or downloading. The legal basis for this procedure is Arts. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b) and f) of the GDPR, based on our legitimate interest in media reporting about the event.

Pursuant to Art. 21 para. 1 of the GDPR, you have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to the publication of your Data included in the guest list published on our website, to take effect going forward. To do so, please e-mail your objection to datenschutz @ bayern-design.de.

Moreover, some of the photos and/or videos taken regularly at our events are published on our website, in our social media channels, as part of external and/or internal reporting, and/or in our newsletters – in some cases together with the names of the persons in the photos and/or in the videos. The legal basis for the production, storage, and publication of photos and videos is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b) of the GDPR. If the focus of a photo or video is on one or more individuals, at any time participants have the right and the option to notify the photographer or videographer to refrain from capturing them in the photo or video.

Pursuant to Art. 21 para. 1 of the GDPR, you have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to the production and storage of photos and/or videos of you, to take effect going forward. To do so, please e-mail your objection to datenschutz @ bayern-design.de.

We expressly inform you that our events are attended by external reporters who also may take photos and/or make videos. Since we cannot influence the creation or use of photos or videos produced by external reporters, we cannot provide any information regarding the purpose or scope of the processing of your Data by these external reporters.

4. Do I have an obligation to provide my Data?

Your participation in any of our events is conditional upon your provision of your Data. The legal basis for this procedure is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) of the GDPR.

5. Who receives my Data?

Your Data are provided internally to staff members entrusted with public relations activities. Also, your Data are made available to third parties including the media, editorial departments and editorial systems operated by print media and online media, and social media providers. In this regard, we make reference to the purposes and entities specified in 3 above.

In addition, we use service providers (processors, e.g., providers of mailing services) on an instruction basis, among other things, for the dispatch of invitations by mail or digitally and as part of our guest management. The scope and period of time in which processors have access to your Data are limited to those required to provide the respective services. If and when these service providers process data outside of the European Union, your Data may be transmitted to countries that do not safeguard the same data protection standard as the European Union. In this case, we ensure that the respective service providers safeguard, by contract or otherwise, a level of data protection that corresponds to that which applies in the European Union. You can request a copy of such safeguards by writing to the contact information specified in 1 above.

6. How long will my Data be stored?

To accommodate our legitimate mutual interest in communication or notification, we store your contact information for purposes of sending out invitations until we receive an objection from you. We will store your objection for three years for purposes of preservation of evidence.

All other Data collected for purposes of carrying out the event are erased directly after the event.

The storage of photos and videos of you based on Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b) of the GDPR will continue until you raise a legitimate objection to such storage pursuant to Art. 21 para. 1 of the GDPR, unless compelling legitimate grounds for the processing pursuant to Art. 21 para. 1 p. 2 of the GDPR exist.

The scope and duration of the forwarding of your Data to processors bound by instructions are limited to the scope and duration required for the provision of the services. We ensure compliance with agreements regarding data erasure.

7. What rights do I have concerning my Data?

You have the right to request information at any time regarding your Data stored by us. If any of your Data is inaccurate or not up-to-date, you have the right to request rectification thereof. In addition, you have the right to request that your Data be erased or the processing of your Data restricted pursuant to Arts. 17 or 18 of the GDPR. If and when you provided Data to us and the processing of your Data by automated means is based on your consent or on a contract entered into by us with you, you have the right to receive the Data you provided in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format (right to data portability). To exercise these rights, you can contact the person specified in 1 above at any time. For information regarding your right to object, please refer to 3 above.

In addition, you can opt to refer to a data protection supervision authority to lodge a complaint. The authority responsible for us is the BayLDA Bayerische Landesamt für Datenschutzaufsicht, Promenade 18, 91522 Ansbach, Germany. You also can contact the data protection authority responsible for your place of residence so your complaint can be forwarded to the data protection supervision authority.

For more information regarding data protection, please refer to our privacy statement.

Version of this privacy statement dated April 2021